CSYO Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, City of Sheffield Youth Orchestra (CSYO) means: City of Sheffield Youth Orchestra ltd, registered charity in England  (514479), and a company limited by guarantee in England (O1689619).  

Information we collect about you

 

We only collect information that you provide to us directly. You may give us your information in order to:

  • Express an interest in the orchestra

  • make a donation

  • register as a patron

  • purchase a ticket for a concert

  • register as a volunteer/parent helper

 

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • your name;

  • your contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or social media identity);

  • your date of birth;

  • your gender;

  • your bank or credit card details where you provide these to make a payment;

  • where you have left us a legacy, any information regarding next of kin with which you may have provided us to administer this;

  • information as to whether you are a taxpayer to enable us to claim Gift Aid;

  • age, nationality and ethnicity information for monitoring purposes; and

  • any other personal information you provide to us. 

Certain types of personal information are in a special category under data protection laws, as they are considered to be more sensitive.  Examples of this type of sensitive data would be information about health, race, religious beliefs, political views, trade union membership, sex life or sexuality or genetic/biometric information.  

Wherever it is practical for us to do so, we will make why we are collecting this type of information clear and what it will be used for.

 

How we use your personal information

 

We will use your personal information to:

  • provide you with the services, products or information you asked for;

  • administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;

  • keep a record of your relationship with us;

  • respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us;

  • understand how we can improve our services, products or information by conducting analysis and market research;

  • manage our events;

  • send you correspondence and communicate with you about the orchestra;

  • generate reports on our work, services and events;

Our marketing communications include information about our upcoming concerts, courses and events. We will not contact you about third party events. We operate an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that, except as set out below, we will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so.

You can opt-out at any time.

We do not share your details with anyone.

How we keep your data safe

 

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls (including physical and electronic measures) in place to protect your personal details.  For example our online forms are always encrypted.

 

Requesting access to your personal data

 

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact Gemma Wareham on gemma.csyo@gmail.com

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

 

If you have a concern or complaint about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance. If we cannot resolve your concern you can go directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon

© 2017 Friends of the City of Sheffield Youth Orchestra Registered Charity number 514479